Subscribers enjoy higher page view limit, downloads, and exclusive features.
[…] Now, I contend, if your Honor please, in these particular proceedings, that your authority to take this testimony at this time is given under subdivision 4 of section 1487, which is: “When the process, though proper in form, has been issued in a case not allowed by law—when the process, though proper in form, has }7:5!1' issued in a case:' not allowed by “Now, we call your Honor's attention Lo a section in connection with that, sec- tion 1484 of the Penal Code: ‘The party brought before the court or Judge on the return of the writ ray Geny or c®nlra- vert any of the material 12cts or matters set forth in the return, or except to the sufficiency