Evening Star Newspaper, January 26, 1932, Page 6
[…] The same | would be true of the Legislatures of | the States. Even brewers and distill- ers would be at sea. | 4. It would insure that the liquor question would be permanently in poli- | tics, not simply in a few States and lcongresslonll districts, as at present, upon but in each of the 435 congressional districts and in every district in which members of the State I.qlinuru are STAR, WASHINGTON, elected. The propaganda and confusion that we now have on this issue would be tremendously magnified. Opposed to Conflicts. 5. ‘Two sovereignties would be given control over the same subject matter, the power not to be exercised harmo- niously or concurrently, as at present, but confilcting. Instead of the long- established principle of Article 6 of the ! Constitution—"that the Constitution and | laws of the United States shall be su-| preme”—there would be a complete re-| versal of that policy, and in case of & | conflict between State and Federal ]nw,} the State law would be paramount.